[IUCr Home Page]


IUCr 1999 18th General Assembly - Election of Representatives of the Union on bodies not belonging to the Union

Statute 8.5 prescribes that representatives of the Union on bodies not belonging to the Union are elected at each General Assembly, and that for each body one representative shall be designated as the chief representative. By-Law 8.9 states that the procedure for nomination and election of the representatives is so far as is possible the same as that for the Commission memberships.

The bodies involved are as follows, together with the present representatives:

American Crystallographic Association (ACA) (REGIONAL ASSOCIATE)

Representative: P. Coppens (USA; 1996)

Asian Crystallographic Association (AsCA) (REGIONAL ASSOCIATE)

Representative: M. Tanaka (Japan; 1996)

European Crystallographic Association (ECA) (REGIONAL ASSOCIATE)

Representative: H. Fuess (Germany; 1996)

International Centre for Diffraction Data (ICDD) (SCIENTIFIC ASSOCIATE)

Representative: R.J. Cernik (UK) (ex officio as Chair of Commission on Powder Diffraction)

International Organization of Crystal Growth (IOCG) (SCIENTIFIC ASSOCIATE)

Representative: H. Klapper (Germany) (ex officio as Chair of Commission

on Crystal Growth and Characterization of Materials)

 

Interdivisional Committee on Nomenclature and Symbols of the

International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry (IUPAC IDCNS)

Representative: S.C. Abrahams (USA) (ex officio as Chair of Commission

on Crystallographic Nomenclature)

International Council for Science (ICSU)

Representative: P. Coppens (USA) (ex officio as Immediate Past President of IUCr)

ICSU Committee on Data for Science and Technology (CODATA)

Representative: G. Gilliland (USA)

ICSU Committee on Science and Technology in Developing Countries — Incorporating International Biosciences and Other Scientific Networks (COSTED—IBN)

Representative: P. Coppens (USA) (ex officio as Immediate Past President of IUCr)

ICSU Committee on Space Research (COSPAR)

Representative: H. Klapper (Germany) (ex officio as Chair of Commission

on Crystal Growth and Characterization of Materials)

ICSU Programme on Capacity Building in Science (PCBS)

Representative: C.M. Gramaccioli (Italy) (ex officio as Chair of Commission

on Crystallographic Teaching)

International Council for Scientific and Technical Information (ICSTI)

Representative: H.D. Flack (Switzerland; 1997)

[Next section] [Previous section] [Index] in IUCr 1999 Triennial Report
[1996] [2002] IUCr General Assembly: Election of Representatives of the Union on bodies not belonging to the Union


Updated 6th June 1999

Copyright © 1999 International Union of Crystallography

IUCr Webmaster